Travel Visa Information

International passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of arrival into Indonesia. Proof of onward passage and sufficient funds are required.

Except for Nationals listed in Category 1, all other Nationals are required to apply for entry visa to enter Indonesia. However, Nationals listed in Category 2 are eligible to apply for Visa-on-arrival (VOA) at special counters at the Immigration Office at Bandar Bentan Telani Ferry Terminal, Bintan Resorts.

Category 1

The List of Countries, Special Administration Regions, or Particular Entities Receiving Visa Free to Visit Indonesia, as of 2 March 2016.

    1. Albania
    2. Algeria
    3. Andorra
    4. Angola
    5. Antigua and Barbuda
    6. Argentina
    7. Armenia
    8. Australia
    9. Austria
    10. Azerbaijan
    11. Bahamas
    12. Bahrain
    13. Bangladesh
    14. Barbados
    15. Belarus
    16. Belgium
    17. Belize
    18. Benin
    19. Bhutan
    20. Bolivia
    21. Bosnia and Herzegovina
    22. Botswana
    23. Brazil
    24. Brunei
    25. Bulgaria
    26. Burkina Faso
    27. Burundi
    28. Cambodia
    29. Canada
    30. Cape Verde
    31. Chad
    32. Chile
    33. China
    34. Commonwealth of Dominica
    35. Comoros
    36. Costa Rica
    37. Cote D’Ivoire (Ivory Coast)
    38. Croatia
    39. Cuba
    40. Cyprus
    41. Czech Republic
    42. Denmark
    43. Dominican Republic
    44. Ecuador
    45. Egypt
    46. El Salvador
    47. Estonia
    48. Fiji
    49. Finland
    50. France
    51. Gabon
    52. Gambia
    53. Georgia
    54. Germany
    55. Ghana
    56. Greece
    57. Grenada
    58. Guatemala
    59. Guyana
    60. Haiti
    61. Honduras
    62. Hong Kong (SAR)
    63. Hungary
    64. Iceland
    65. India
    66. Ireland
    67. Italy
    68. Jamaica
    69. Japan
    70. Jordan
    71. Kazakhstan
    72. Kenya
    73. Kiribati
    74. Kuwait
    75. Kyrgyzstan
    76. Laos
    77. Latvia
    78. Lebanon
    79. Lesotho
    80. Liechtenstein
    81. Lithuania
    82. Luxembourg
    83. Macau (SAR)
    84. Macedonia
    85. Madagascar
    86. Malawi
    87. Malaysia
    88. Maldives
    89. Mali
    90. Malta
    91. Marshall Islands
    92. Mauritania
    93. Mauritius
    94. Mexico
    95. Moldova
    96. Monaco
    97. Mongolia
    98. Morocco
    99. Mozambique
    100. Myanmar
    101. Namibia
    102. Nauru
    103. Nepal
    104. Netherlands
    105. New Zealand
    106. Nicaragua
    107. Norway
    108. Oman
    109. Palau
    110. Palestine
    111. Panama
    112. Papua New Guinea
    113. Paraguay
    114. Peru
    115. Philippines
    116. Poland
    117. Portugal
    118. Puerto Rico
    119. Qatar
    120. Romania
    121. Russia
    122. Rwanda
    123. Samoa
    124. San Marino
    125. Sao Tome and Principe
    126. Saudi Arabia
    127. Senegal
    128. Serbia
    129. Seychelles
    130. Singapore
    131. Slovakia
    132. Slovenia
    133. Solomon Islands
    134. South Africa
    135. South Korea
    136. Spain
    137. Sri Lanka
    138. St Kitts and Nevis
    139. St Lucia
    140. St Vincent and Grenadines
    141. Suriname
    142. Swaziland
    143. Sweden
    144. Switzerland
    145. Taiwan
    146. Tajikistan
    147. Tanzania
    148. Thailand
    149. Timor-Leste
    150. Togo
    151. Tonga
    152. Trinidad & Tobago
    153. Tunisia
    154. Turkey
    155. Turkmenistan
    156. Tuvalu
    157. Uganda
    158. Ukraine
    159. United Arab Emirates
    160. United Kingdom
    161. Uruguay
    162. USA
    163. Uzbekistan
    164. Vanuatu
    165. Vatican City
    166. Venezuela
    167. Vietnam
    168. Zambia
    169. Zimbabwe

     

Category 2

Nationals from these countries are eligible to apply for VOA into Indonesia.

1.Iran

2.Libya

Important Information

 Please note that the Visa Free Facility does not include travel for journalistic purposes which still needs visas. 

The length of stay in relation to the VOA charges is as follows:

  • US$ 15 per person up to a period of 7 (seven) days
  • US$ 35 per person for stays more than 7 (seven) days, up to a maximum period of 30 (thirty) days.

The visa is not extendable and cannot be used for employment purposes.

Please note that the Visa Free Facility does not include travel for journalistic purposes which still needs visas. Visitors are required to have at hand the following documents for VOA application:

  • Passport with minimum six months’ validity
  • Arrival/departure card
  • Return or onward journey ticket.

Visitors are advised to bring with them the exact amount in US Dollars for payment of VOA fees before boarding the ferry for Bintan Resorts; this will minimise inconvenience and ensure a smooth VOA application process. Visitors are advised not to remove the VOA sticker that would be pasted in their passports. Emergency passport holders are not entitled to Visa-on-Arrival.   For Nationals of countries not listed above, please check with the Indonesia embassy in your country for further information. Click here to locate the Indonesia embassies worldwide.

Loading...