Loading...
Privacy Policy 2018-05-08T07:14:14+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

You are welcome to all the information available and can freely explore this Website without having to reveal any Personal Data. For the avoidance of doubts, “Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”) as amended from time to time.

If you choose to send us an e-mail for which you provide us with your Personal Data, we may share necessary data with our affiliate companies and/or suppliers to process your requests. By submitting information to or otherwise communicating with Bintan Resorts International Pte Ltd., you agree and consent to Bintan Resorts International Pte Ltd. and our related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (individually and collectively, “Companies“), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (collectively referred to herein as “BRI“, “us“, “we” or “our“) collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective customer but excludes any corporate entity (including corporate customers) and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

This Privacy Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy Policy is in addition to any other rights which any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

We will not release your Personal Data to outside organizations except as follows:

(a) where necessary to process your requests as in paragraph 2 above
(b) where required by law to the relevant authorities
(c) where necessary to enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements; or
(d) where necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of bintan-resorts.com,

To safeguard your Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data are secured with appropriate security technologies.

You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

This site may contain links to non-Government sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omissions, data policies or their use of cookies nor the content or security of any third-party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, we may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services.

Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country or territory outside Singapore and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside Singapore. We will however ensure that any party to whom we transfer your Personal Data outside Singapore provides to such Personal Data a standard of protection at least comparable to the protection under the Act. This includes without limitation ensuring that any party coming into contact with the Personal Data outside Singapore:

(a) complies with the Act and accompanying guidelines issued by the relevant regulatory authorities, all applicable laws and regulations and this Privacy Policy (“Data Standards”) and shall not do or permit anything to be done which might cause such party or us to breach the Data Standards;
(b) takes all appropriate measures, appropriate technical and organisational measures and providing a standard of protection for the Personal Data that is comparable to the protection under the Act; and
(c) protects the Personal Data by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, use, disclosure or modification.

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

Last updated 22 June 2017

error: Alert: Content is protected !!